Robs' Blog

Poem entitled: “Deaf”

Posted in ASL, poetry by Robs on October 27, 2009

Alexandra, Deaf Canadian, wrote this poem “Deaf.”  Robin, Deaf Canadian, filmed Alexandra singing the poem.  I think that is nice to show both simplified ASL and English in the poem.


Deaf

By Alexandra

I was born to be Deaf
You were born to be Hearing
Everyone was born to be Human
We are all human, we have a different
Personality, looks and we still are human

I Am Deaf but I am no different from you
I have eyes like you
I have mouth like you
I have Hands like you
And I am proud to be deaf

When they try talk to me
When it went wrong
They never try again
We might be deaf but we don’t bite

You can hear and I cannot
It will not bring me down
You will not bring me down
Because we can do it

When you put us down
We will stand up
We will shout that we can do it
If you can do it then we can do it
Everyone have strength and weakness

Every one is different
Every one is human
Nobody is perfect
Every day we make mistake and you do too
Every day we learn, we change, we move forward

We have feeling
We felt left out
We felt love
We felt angry
We felt joy
We felt what you felt

I am Deaf
I am not shamed
I am Proud
We are proud to be deaf
Nothing will bring us down

Genre: Poetry

Language: American Sign Language, with English subtitles

Runtime: 1:19

Source: YouTube – SuroalGals

Advertisements

LENOIS.COM: ASL ROCKS!

Posted in ASL by Robs on April 3, 2009

Nationally well-known ASL Vlogger Jon Savage posted his video clip “ASL ROCKS!” on the LENOIS.COM.  According to his ASL Vlog, he stated, “Answered to WHAT, WHY, WHO, HOW, WHERE, and WHEN about American Sign Language in 34 seconds!”

Source: http://lenois.com/2009/04/03/asl-rocks/

Keith Wann’s ASL Comedy Tour is coming to Austin!

Posted in ASL, event by Robs on December 23, 2008

Various ASL artists will join Keith Wann on the 2009 ASL Comedy Tour

Each ASL artist will have short solo performances throughout the show that also includes skits, songs, improv games, and pure ASL hand waving, that involve the ASL comedy performers and YOU…

We strive to raise awareness about the ASL Community through comedy. We also believe in and fully support ASL community involvement. This show is sponsored by www.CallVRS.org

January 24, 2009 – 8 PM

Featuring:
Keith Wann, Crom Saunders, Wormy, and Francisco
and special guests – Lianna Carrera, Byron Bridges

Voiced by Jennifer Jacobs

CLICK HERE FOR FLYER

Austin Airport Marriott® South
4415 South IH-35, Austin, TX 78744

BUY YOUR TICKET NOW – to reserve a seat and bring your printout to the show.

Buy $20 ADVANCED

$25 AT THE DOOR

Online ticket sales at www.ASLComedyTour.com

Sign Language Interpretation: Pump It

Posted in ASL, music by Robs on November 16, 2008

stormFx’s Official Website: www.stormfx.net

Pump It

By Black Eyed Peas

Ha ha ha

Pump it

Ha ha ha

And pump it (louder) [4x]

Turn up the radio

Blast your stereo

Right

N*ggas wanna hate on us (who)

N*ggas can be eerin’ us (who)

And I know why they hatin’ on us (why)

Cause that’s so fabulous (what)

I’ma be real on us (c’mon)

Nobody got nuttin’ on us (no)

Girls be all on us, from London back down to the US (s, s)

We rockin’ it (contagious), monkey business (outrageous)

Just confess, your girl admits that we the sh*t

F-R-E-S-H (fresh)

D-E-F, that’s right we def (rock)

We definite B-E-P, we reppin’ it

So, turn (turn it up) [3x]

C’mon baby, just

Pump it (louder) [6x]

And say, oh oh oh oh

Say, oh oh oh oh

Yo, yo

Turn up the radio

Blast your stereo

Right now

This joint is fizzlin’

It’s sizzlin’

Right

(Yo, check this out right here)

Dude wanna hate on us (dude)

Dude need’a ease on up (do)

Dude wanna act on us

But dude get shut like flavor shut (shut down)

Chicks say, she ain’t down, but chick backstage when we in town

She like man on drunk

She wanna hit n’ run

That’s the speed

That’s what we do

That’s who we be

B-L-A-C-K -E -Y-E-D-P to the E, then the A to the S

When we play you shake your ass

Shake it, shake it, shake it girl

Make sure you don’t break it, girl

Cause we gonna

Turn it up (turn) [3x]

C’mon baby, just

Pump it (louder) [6x]

And say, oh oh oh oh

Say, oh oh oh oh

Yo, yo

Turn up the radio

Blast your stereo

Right now

This joint is fizzlin’

It’s sizzlin’

Right

Damn (damn) [5x]

Wow

Apl. de ap. from Filipine

Live and direct rocking this scene

Waiting on down for the B-boys and b-girls waiting doin’ their thing

Pump it, louder come on

Don’t stop, and keep it goin’

Do it, lets get it on

Move it!

Come on, baby, do it

La-da-di-dup-dup die dy….

On the stereo

Let those speakers blow your mind

(Blow my mind, baby)

To let it go, let it go

Here we go, la da di…..

On the radio

The system is gonna feel so fine

Pump it (louder) [4x]

Source: YouTube – st0rmfx


ASL Video Clip: Horoscope

Posted in ASL, horoscope by Robs on August 9, 2008

I received Garrett “G the STAR” Bose’s recent video clip “How Every Horoscope Sign is Stupid!” through email from one of my friends. I saw the video clip that Garrett mocked interesting perspectives on the horoscope. That’s hilarious! I decided to post Garrett’s video clip on my blog. I bet it will make you laughing… See for yourself!

How Every Horoscope Sign is Stupid!

Genre: Comedy

Language: American Sign Language, with English subtitles

Runtime: 2:49

Source: YouTube – DeepCityG

Website: [stormFx]

Posted in art, ASL, music by Robs on June 23, 2008

Storm gets his personal website that he shows a variety of different talents.  It includes popular video interpretations, photos-related make-up artworks, and his biography. You can find some of Storm’s information on the website at www.stormfx.net. If you missed Storm’s ASL music video you gotta check it out.

Sign Language Interpretation: Crazy

Posted in ASL, music by Robs on May 24, 2008

st0rmfx is back!!! He produced another ASL music video of “Crazy” by Gnarls Barkley. His make-up work also was amazing! Hope you enjoy watching and rocking it!

Crazy
By Gnarls Barkley

I remember when, I remember
I remember when I lost my mind
There was something so pleasant about that place.
Even your emotions had an echo in so much space

And when you’re out there without care
Yeah, I was out of touch
But it wasn’t because I didn’t know enough
I just knew too much

Does that make me crazy?
Does that make me crazy?
Does that make me crazy?
Probably

I know that you are
Having the time of your life
But think twice
That’s my only advice

Come on now, who do you
Who do you, who do you, who do you think you are?
Ha ha ha bless your soul
You really think you’re in control?

Well, I think you’re crazy
I think you’re crazy
I think you’re crazy
Just like me

My heroes had the heart
To lose their lives out on a limb
And all I remember
Is thinking, I want to be like them

Ever since I was little
Ever since I was little it looked like fun
And it’s no coincidence I’ve come
And I can die when I’m done

Maybe I’m crazy
Maybe you’re crazy
Maybe we’re crazy
Possibly

Source: YouTube – st0rmfx

Sign Language Interpretation: This Is The New Shit

Posted in ASL, music by Robs on January 25, 2008

Bjorn Storm is original from Wisconsin, and he graduated at the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee’s Interpreter Training Program. He resides in San Diego, California. Bjorn produced this ASL music video of “This Is The New Shit” by Marilyn Manson. It was awesome! Very entertaining! See for yourself!

This Is The New Shit

By Marilyn Manson

Everything has been said before

There’s nothing left to say anymore

When it’s all the same

You can ask for it by name

Babble babble bitch bitch

Rebel rebel party party

Sex sex sex and don’t forget the “violence”

Blah blah blah got your lovey-dovey sad-and-lonely

Stick your STUPID SLOGAN in:

Everybody sing along.

Babble babble bitch bitch

Rebel rebel party party

Sex sex sex and don’t forget the “violence”

Blah blah blah got your lovey-dovey sad-and-lonely

Stick your STUPID SLOGAN in:

Everybody sing,

Are you motherfuckers ready

For the new shit?

Stand up and admit,

tomorrow’s never coming.

This is the new shit.

Stand up and admit.

Do we get it? No.

Do we want it? Yeah.

This is the new shit,

Stand up and admit.

Babble babble bitch bitch

Rebel rebel party party

Sex sex sex and don’t forget the “violence”

Blah blah blah got your lovey-dovey sad-and-lonely

Stick your STUPID SLOGAN in:

Everybody sing along.

Everything has been said before

There’s nothing left to say anymore

When it’s all the same

You can ask for it by name,

Are you motherfuckers ready

For the new shit?

Stand up and admit,

tomorrow’s never coming.

This is the new shit.

Stand up and admit.

Do we get it? No.

Do we want it? Yeah.

This is the new shit,

Stand up and admit.

And now it’s “you know who”

I got the “you know what”

I stick it “you know where”

You know why, you don’t care.

And now it’s “you know who”

I got the “you know what”

I stick it “you know where”

You know why, you don’t care.

Babble babble bitch bitch

Rebel rebel party party

Sex sex sex and don’t forget the “violence”

Blah blah blah got your lovey-dovey sad-and-lonely

Stick your STUPID SLOGAN in:

Everybody sing.

Are you motherfuckers ready

For the new shit?

Stand up and admit,

tomorrow’s never coming.

This is the new shit.

Stand up and admit.

Do we get it? No.

Do we want it? Yeah.

This is the new shit,

Stand up and admit.

So,

LET US ENTERTAIN YOU

LET US ENTERTAIN YOU…

Blah blah blah blah everybody sing along.

Source: YouTube – st0rmfx

Deaf Ninja 2

Posted in ASL by Robs on June 12, 2007

Austin Andrews is back! The video clip “Deaf Ninja: DN vs. TF” is posted on my blog. See for yourself! Missed the first part? Click here.

Genre: Cinematic Sign Language

Language: American Sign Language

Runtime: 4:12

Source: YouTube – Awti Productions

Cinematic Sign Language: Deaf Ninja

Posted in ASL by Robs on June 10, 2007

I watched the video clip that Austin Andrews’ storytelling is VERY rich and PURE ASL! I learned the new term “cinematic sign language” from the article in The Wall Street Journal. In his storytelling, he performs Matrix-like movements in ASL classifiers. That was awesome! I gave him 5 stars. I posted Austin’s video clip on my blog that you can enjoy watching the cinematic sign language storytelling.

Genre: Cinematic Sign Language

Language: American Sign Language

Runtime: 2:53

Source: YouTube – Awti Productions